corporate fiction can only affect ANOTHER corporate fiction. Therefore, you are
[…] Pagano, holding that “in order for a court to have jurisdiction, the plaintiff must have an actual legal existence, and, because the trade name of a legal entity does not have a separate legal existence, a plaintiff bringing an action solely in a trade name cannot confer jurisdiction on the court.” In both of these decisions, the Appellate Court rejected the plaintiffs’ arguments that the errors were mere “misnomers” and refused to allow the plaintiffs to amend their pleadings under Connecticut General Statutes § 52-123, which forgives “circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court."
Disastrous Consequences
The first lesson from these cases is that it is imperative to conduct due diligence before commencing any lawsuit to ensure that you name a legally-existing entity as the plaintiff.